WEDNESDAY MAY 20, 2009
Special Offer at our St. Lucia Lodge extended to 30 November 2009 due to popular demand.
Valid until 30 November 2009:
Stay for any three nights and get a 15% discount off the rates as published on our web site www.namibsafari.co.za or go to www.stluciaaccommodation.co.za
R 285.00 per person per night sharing for Bed and Breakfast
R 360.00 per single per night sharing for Bed and Breakfast
R 450.00 per night for Self Catering 4 sleeper unit
R 535.00 per night for Self Catering 6 sleeper unit
- 3 star grading
- Air Conditioning in all units
- Fridges in all B&B units
- TV in all units
- Fridge/Freezer combination in S/C units
- Microwave ovens in all S/C units
- Hair Dryers in all units
- Braais available for all S/C units
- Large Swimming Pool, Lapa and African Style Pub
Please call 035 590 1133 now to avoid disappointment!
back to top ^
SPOT A LEOPARD (Panthera pardus)
Picture: Curtesy of SA Tourism
The Leopard is the most elusive of the Big 5. These fast and, power full cats are strong climbers and can easily haul their prey into a tree. Their beautiful spotted coats blend very well with the African Bushveld, making them difficult and almost impossible to spot. A tail dangling from a tree is normally the only clue to their presence.
These elegant predators can mostly be found in dense bush, rocky surrounds and riverine forests. They have on a number of occasions been seen during the early morning along the road to Cape Vidal in the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park (now called iSimangaliso Wetland Park), but do not be surprised to spot one very close the the St. Lucia village itself.
Female Leopard is substantially smaller than the males, 17-35 kilograms versus 30-82 kilograms. Leopards see, smell and hear very well. They are often seen outside of conservation areas and can be found over large areas throughout Southern Africa
back to top ^
Tours From Gauteng to St. Lucia
St Lucia - One of South Africa's Top Nature Destinations
Namib Safari Tours
Kwazulu - Natal * St. Lucia
Midweek Specials : R 2350.00 per person sharing.
Includes: 3 Star Air conditioned Accommodation, 3 nights Bed & Breakfast, 2 hour Hippo and Crocodile estuary cruise, half day Cape Vidal Safari, Transport - pick up point Heidelberg Central.
Additional Activities are available at extra costs!
- Snorkeling Cape Vidal
- Whale watching
- Safari night drive
- Turtle tours
- Deep sea fishing
- Hluhluwe/Umfolozi Big Five
Maximum 10 people
Terms and conditions apply
Dates of tours:
- June : 4-6; 18-20; 25-27
For Bookings contact :
- Andrè : 084 667 4208
- Norma : 084 607 4208
- or : 016 341 4208
back to top ^
SPOT AN AFRICAN FISH EAGLE (Haliaeetus vocifer)
Picture: Courtesy of SA Tourism
The African Fish Eagle can be seen flying throughout the Southern Africa skies and is known by many different names, in many different languages. These include: the River Eagle, Pygargue vocifer, Aigle , Afrikaanse Zeearend, Aquila pescatrice africana and Aquila urlatrice.
This beautiful animal, which is related to the North American Bald Eagle, is a fairly large eagle and can be identified by its distinctive black, brown and white plumage. Its length varies from 63 to 75 cm.
Widespread in Southern Africa, its habitat is usually limited to larger rivers, lakes, pans and dams, with enough large trees for it to perch on. These eagles are also found near coastal lagoons and estuaries, but are absent in the south-western parts of the continent and areas of eastern Somalia where it is very arid.
The nest consists of a large pile of sticks, 120 to 180 cm in diameter, and 30 to 60 cm thick. It is usually build in the fork of a tree, near water, but also sometimes on a cliff ledge or in a low bush on a steep slope. The sound of the African Fish Eagle has become synonymous with the sound of Africa. It has two distinct calls - in flight or perched, the sound is something like the American Bald Eagle. When near the nest, its call is more of a 'quock' sound - the female is a little shriller and less mellow than the male.
The African Fish Eagle is usually seen in pairs, whether it is inside or outside of their breeding season that stretches from March to September. They evenly share the kills made by either between the two of them. As its name suggests, its main diet consists mostly of fish, sometimes dead, but mostly caught live. They are able to catch fish up to 1 kg in weight and in some exceptional circumstances up to 3 kg. Fish weighing over two and a half kilograms are not carried in flight, but planed along surface of water to shore. Catfish and lungfish are caught most frequently. In some areas it also feeds off flamingos and other water birds. It is also known to eat carrion and in some rare circumstances will even feed off dassies, monkeys, monitor lizards, frogs, terrapins and insects. Hunting takes place from where the eagle is perched and rarely while it is soaring in the sky. Stooping at fish, African Fish Eagle will catch their pray with their feet, usually within 15 cm of the water surface. They may also submerge at times.
The African Fish Eagle is classified as a kleptoparasite. This means that it steals prey from other birds, for example Goliath Herons, which are known to lose a percentage of their catch to Fish Eagles. They may also raid colonies of nesting water birds for young and eggs. They spend more time perched than flying, usually sitting high in a tall tree from where they have a good view of the stretch of river, lakeshore or coastline. The African Fish Eagle usually settle for the day by 10am, having made their kill, although they will kill at any time of the day. The African Fish Eagle does not need a big area to feed off. Near a lake with an abundant food supply, a pair may require less than a square mile of water to find enough food, whereas next to a small river, they may require a stretch of 25 km or more.
back to top ^
Anybody wishing to rent premises at Tinly Manor on the Dolphin coast half an hours drive from Durban can contact Buks Weber on 082 873 4858.
back to top